WJPA Wrestling--OnAir/OnLine
Since 1950, WJPA Radio has provided live coverage of the PIAA Wrestling Individual Championship Series. For more than 20 years, all of our broadcasts have also been available on-line via our partnership with TribLive HSSN and its predecessor, MSASports.net. Links for all of our tournament series broadcasts will be listed here through the PIAA AA & AAA Finals, Saturday, March 9. For the 70th consecutive year, we hope you enjoyed the action!


2019 AA Individual Tournaments
PIAA AA Individual Championships at Hershey
AA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!

AA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th-- Listen Here!
PIAA AA FINAL Brackets --
FloWrestling Update - Results

WPIAL AA Section Tournaments at Canon-McMillan
Preliminaries-Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Championship & Consolation Finals -- Listen Here!
FloWrestling Update - Results
Section 1-AA -- FINAL Brackets
Section 2-AA -- FINAL Brackets
Section 3-AA -- FINAL Brackets

WPIAL AA Championships at Canon-McMillan
Preliminaries -- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals-Semifinals-1st/2nd/3rd Consolations -- Listen Here!
Championship & Consolation Finals -- Listen Here!
WPIAL AA FINAL Brackets -- FloWrestling Update - Results

PIAA SW AA Regional at Indiana Univ. of PA
Preliminaries -- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals, 1st Consolations -- Listen Here!
2nd/3rd/4th Consolations, Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Championship & Consolation Finals
-- Listen Here!
PIAA SW AA FINAL Brackets -
FloWrestling Update - Results


2019 AA Team Tournaments
PIAA AA Team Tournament -- AA Bracket

Flowrestling Link
AA Preliminary Round

10-3 Greenville 35, 6-2 Huntingdon Area 33
10-2 Conneaut Area 35, 7-3 Beth-Center 33
3-2 Newport 54, 4-3 Danville 24
11-2 Notre Dame GP 36, 3-3 Boiling Springs 28
AA First Round
3-1 Hamburg 36, 10-3 Greenville 34
5-1 Chestnut Ridge 51, 7-2 Freedom 21
9-1 Brookvile 40, 2-1 Lake Lehman 26
4-1 Southern Columbia 62, 10-2 Conneaut Area 6
7-1 Burrell 42, 3-2 Newport 15
11-1 Saucon Valley 38, 4-2 Muncy 22
6-1 Westmont Hilltop 47, 1-1 Faith Christian 18
10-1 Reynolds 47, 11-2 Notre Dame GP 18
AA Round I Consolations
Greenville 39, Freedom 24
Conneaut Area 48, Lake Lehman 27
Muncy 52, Newport 24
Notre Dame GP 45, Faith Christian 19
AA Quarterfinals
Chestnut Ridge 42, Hamburg 18
Southern Columbia 51, Brookville 21
Saucon Valley 32, Burrell 25
Reynolds 54, Westmont Hilltop 9
AA Round II Consolations
Westmont Hilltop 36, Greenville 31
Burrell 42, Conneaut Area 26
Brookville 27, Muncy 24
Notre Dame GP 31, Hamburg 27
AA Semifinals
Southern Columbia 34, Chestnut Ridge 31
Reynolds 46, Saucon Valley 20
AA Round III Consolations
Burrell 38, Westmont Hilltop 12
Brookville 36, Notre Dame GP
32
AA Round IV Consolations
Chestnut Ridge 32, Burrell 29
Brookville 33, Saucon Valley 32
AA Consolation Finals
Chestnut Ridge 46, Brookville 18
AA Championship Finals
Reynolds 31, Southern Columbia 23

WPIAL AA Team Tournament - AA Bracket
First Round
Burrell bye
McGuffey 43, Keystone Oaks 30
Derry Area 54, South Park 24
Beth-Center 51, Southmoreland 16
Quaker Valley 57, Valley 16
Elizabeth-Forward 43, Laurel 33
Freedom 59, Washington 18 -- Listen Here!
Burgettstown 48, Hopewell 24 -- Listen Here!
Quarterfinals
Burrell 58, McGuffey 16

Beth-Center 42, Derry Area 30

Quaker Valley 48, Elizabeth-Forward 30

Freedom 42, Burgettstown 36 -- Listen Here!

Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Burrell 53, Beth-Center 15
Freedom 38, Quaker Valley 35
3rd-Place Consolation -- Listen Here!
Beth-Center 56, Quaker Valley 19
WPIAL AA Championship -- Listen Here!
Burrell 54, Freedom 21

WPIAL AA Section Dual Meet Championships
Wednesday, Jan. 23
Section 1 at Burgettstown - Bracket

Semifinal: Burgettstown 48, McGuffey 30 -- Listen Here!
Semifinal: Beth-Center 54, Washington 15-- Listen Here!
1st place: Burgettstown 39, Beth-Center 34 -- Listen Here!
3rd place: McGuffey 54, Washington 12 -- Listen Here!
5th place: South Park 39, Bentworth 24

Section 2 at Freedom Area - Bracket
Semifinal: Quaker Valley 36, Freedom 35
Semifinal: Keystone Oaks 46, Laurel 34
1st place: Quaker Valley 43, Keystone Oaks 33
3rd place: Freedom 59, Laurel 12
5th place: Hopewill 48, Beaver Area 30

Section 3 at Burrell - Bracket
Semifinal: Burrell 44, Elizabeth-Forward 24
Semifinal: Derry Area 60, Valley 19
1st place: Burrell 46, Derry Area 14
3rd place: Elizabeth-Forward 60, Valley 24
5th place: Southmoreland 45, Highlands 24


WJPA Wrestling Page Archives
(some links within pages may no longer be active)
2017-2018 --- 2016-2017 --- 2015-2016 --- 2014-2015
2013-2014 --- 2012-2013 --- 2011-2012 --- 2010-2011
2009-2010 --- 2008-2009 ---
2007-2008 --- 2006-2007
2005-2006 --- 2004-2005 --- 2003-2004 --- 2002-2003

2018-19 Regular Season Tourney Results
2018 Chartiers-Houston--Final Brackets--Team Scores
2018 PowerADE--Final Results
2019 TriCADA--Final Brackets--Team Scores
2019 Allegheny County--Final Brackets--Team Scores
2019 Burgettstown--Final Brackets--Team Scores


2019 AAA Individual Tournaments
PIAA AAA Individual Championships at Hershey
AAA Preliminaries, 1st-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AAA Quarterfinals, 2nd-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!
AAA Semifinals, 3rd/4th-Round Consolations -- Listen Here!

AAA Finals (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th) -- Listen Here!
PIAA AAA Brackets -- FloWrestling Update - Results

WPIAL AAA Section Tournaments
Saturday, Feb. 23
Section 1-AAA at Kiski Area
-- 
Section 1-AAA FINAL Brackets --  FloWrestling Update - Results

Section 2-AAA at Connellsville
-- 
Section 2-AAA FINAL Brackets --  FloWrestling Update - Results

Section 3-AAA at Fox Chapel
-- 
Section 3-AAA FINAL Brackets --  FloWrestling Update - Results

Section 4-AAA at Chartiers Valley
Preliminaries-Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Consolation & Championship Finals -- Listen Here!

-- Section 4-AAA FINAL Brackets
 --  FloWrestling Update - Results

WPIAL AAA Individual Championships at Canon-McMillan
Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, 1st Consolations-- Listen Here!
2nd/3rd/4th Consolations, Semifinals
-- Listen Here!
5:00 pm Championship & Consolation Finals
-- Listen Here!
WPIAL AAA FINAL Brackets -- FloWrestling Update - Results


2019 AAA Team Tournaments
PIAA AAA Team Tournament -- AAA Bracket
Flowrestling Link
AAA Preliminary Round

1-4 Boyertown 55, 12-2 Arch. Ryan 16
1-3 Owen J. Roberts 40, 3-3 Cumberland Valley 28
11-2 Northampton 43, 3-4 Central Dauphin 15
7-3 Canon-McMillan 77, 8-1 Carrick 0
AAA First Round
1-1 Council Rock South 39, 2-1 Hazleton Area 15
3-2 Dallastown 40, 12-1 Father Judge 23
7-2 Seneca Valley 35, 6-1 Mifflin County 24
11-1 Bethlehem Catholic 57, 1-4 Boyertown 9
7-1 Kiski Area 50, 1-3 Owen J. Roberts 12
10-1 Cathedral Prep 47, 1-2 Spring Ford 19
11-2 Northampton 64, 4-1 Selinsgrove 9
3-1 Cedar Cliff 43, 7-3 Canon-McMillan 16 -- Listen Here!
AAA Round I Consolations
Hazleton 38, Father Judge 33
Mifflin County 39, Boyertown 24
Spring-Ford 30, Owen J. Roberts 25
Canon-McMillan 51, Selinsgrove 16 -- Listen Here!
AAA Quarterfinals
Councili Rock South 50, Dallastown 18
Bethlehem Catholic 52, Seneca Valley 11
Kiski Area 39, Cathedral Prep 30
Northampton 48, Cedar Cliff 25
AAA Round II Consolations
Cedar Cliff 44, Hazleton Area 24
Cathedral Prep 42, Mifflin County 24
Spring-Ford 32, Seneca Valley 28
Canon-McMillan 31, Dallastown 30 -- Listen Here!
AAA Semifinals
Bethlehem Catholic 41, Council Rock South 15
Northampton 34, Kiski Area 22
AAA Round III Consolations
Cedar Cliff 32, Cathedral Prep 25
Canon-McMillan, 39, Spring-Ford 26
-- Listen Here!
AAA Round IV Consolations
Council Rock South 31, Cedar Cliff 23
Kiski Area 30, Canon-McMillan 25
-- Listen Here!
AAA Consolation Finals
Kiski Area 34, Council Rock South 20
AAA Championship Finals
Bethlehem Catholic 31, Northampton 19

WPIAL AAA Team Tournament - AAA Bracket
Preliminary Round
South Fayette 44, Indiana 27 -- Listen Here!
Chartiers Valley 60, Hampton 17 -- Listen Here!
Franklin Regional 54, Peters Township 30 -- Listen Here!
Trinity 60, West Mifflin 12 -- Listen Here!
First Round
Kiski Area 65, South Fayette 6
Connellsville 44, North Allegheny 22
Thomas Jefferson 45, Greensburg Salem 19 -- Listen Here!
Canon-McMillan 54, Franklin Regional 16 -- Listen Here!
Hempfield Area 53, Chartiers Valley 12
Waynesburg 38, Mt. Lebanon 30
Norwin 51, Butler 21
Seneca Valley 54, Trinity 24
Quarterfinals
Kiski Area 49, Connellsville 16

Canon-McMillan 27, Thomas Jefferson 25 -- Listen Here!

Waynesburg 39, Hempfield Area 33

Seneca Valley 46, Norwin 22

Semifinals -- Listen Here!
Kiski Area 45, Canon-McMillan 26
Seneca Valley 39, Waynesburg 36
3rd-Place Consolation -- Listen Here!
Canon-McMillan 41, Waynesburg 24
WPIAL AAA Championship -- Listen Here!
Kiski Area 49, Seneca Valley 17

WPIAL AAA Section Dual Meet Championships
Wednesday, Jan. 23
Section 1 at Kiski Area -
Bracket

Semifinal: Kiski Area 57, Greensburg Salem 15
Semifinal: Hempfield Area 40, Norwin 19
1st place: Kiski Area 43, Hempfield Area 24
3rd place: Norwin 38, Greensburg Salem 33
5th place: Franklin Regional 43, Greater Latrobe 27

Section 2 at Thomas Jefferson - Bracket
Semifinal: Thomas Jefferson 44, Peters Township 25
Semifinal: Connellsville 50, Mt. Lebanon 30
1st place: Thomas Jefferson 35, Connellsville 33
3rd place: Mt. Lebanon 36, Peters Township 32
5th place: West Mifflin 35, Upper St. Clair 30

Section 3 at Seneca Valley - Bracket
Semifinal: Seneca Valley 62, Hampton 6
Semifinal: North Allegheny 34, Butler 33 (crit. D--bouts won)
1st place: Seneca Valley 56, North Allegheny 18
3rd place: Butler 48, Hampton 19
5th place: Indiana 36, Armstrong 30

Section 4 at Canon-McMillan - Bracket
Semifinal: Canon-McMillan 60, Trinity 15 -- Listen Here!
Semifinal: Waynesburg 56, South Fayette 18 -- Listen Here!
1st place: Canon-McMillan 42, Waynesburg 25 -- Listen Here!
3rd place: Trinity 48, South Fayette 36 -- Listen Here!
5th place: Chartiers Valley 39, West Allegheny 37


WPIAL Four-Time Champions
After just five wrestlers won four straight WPIAL individual titles from 1936-1988, the size of the club doubled in the 1990s. Since the turn of the century, 18 more wrestlers have joined one of the most exclusive fraternities in western Pennsylvania sports, including at least one in each of the past five years. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, became the newest four-time champion in 2018.

WPIAL Wrestling Four-Time Champions
1. Andy Puchany, Canonsburg (1936-1939)
2. James Conklin, Waynesburg (1940-1943)
3. Donald Haney, Canonsburg (1947-1950)
4. Manuel Pihakis, Canonsburg (1949-1952)
5. John Dasta, Penn Hills (1985-1988)
6. John Richey, Connellsville (1988-1991)
7. Cary Kolat, Jefferson-Morgan (1989-1992)
8. Mark Angle, Canon-McMillan (1992-1995)
9. Justin Tracanna, Jefferson-Morgan (1993-1996)
10. Shawn Whyte, West Greene (1995-1998)
11. Troy Letters, Shaler (1998-2001)
12. Joe Makara, Burrell (2000-2003)
13. Larry Hall, Jeannette (2001-2004)
14. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg (2001-2004)
15. Troy Dolan, Derry (2004-2007)
16. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan (2005-2008)
17. Jordan Shields, Burrell (2005-2008)
18. Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy (2006-2009)
19. Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy (2007-2010)
20. Geoffrey Alexander, Shady Side Academy (2008-2011)
21. Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional (2008-2011)
22. Jimmy Gulibon, Derry Area (2009-2012)
23. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (2011-2014)
24. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (2011-2014)
25. Jared Walker, South Fayette (2012-2015)
26. George Phillippi, Derry (2013-2016)
27. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (2014-2017)
28. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (2015-2018)


PIAA Four-Time Champions
Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, scored a 2-0 win over Josh Jones, Saucon Valley in the 2018 126-pound AA championship match, becoming just the 13th four-time PIAA wrestling champion. Teasdale and Cary Kolat become the first duo from a single school to accomplish the feat. Two of the wrestlers on this list of four-time PIAA champions are not on the WPIAL list: Ty Moore (North Allegheny) and Jeremy Hunter (McGuffey).

PIAA Wrestling Four-Time Champions
1. James Conklin, Waynesburg (1940-1943)
2. Jerry Maury, Clearfield (1947-1950)
3. Mike Johnson, Lock Haven (1958-1961)
4. Matt Gerhard, Catasaqua (1981-1984)
5. Ty Moore, North Allegheny (1987-1990)
6. John Hughes, Benton (1988-1991)
7. Cary Kolat, Jefferson-Morgan (1989-1992)
8. Bob Crawford, Milton (1990-1993)
9. Jeremy Hunter, McGuffey (1993-1996)
10. Jimmy Gulibon, Derry Area (2009-2012)
11. Chance Marstellar, Kennard Dale (2011-2014)
12. Thomas Haines, Solanco (2011-2014)
13. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan (2015-2018)


Copyright 2019
The Washington Broadcasting Company
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOME | NEWS | WEATHER | SPORTS | CONTESTS
EVENTS | AIR STAFF | ADVERTISING |